Janette Kerr, PRWA

SOLO SHOWS

2012 Cadogan Contemporary Gallery
RWA, Bristol (small selection of work, January)
2011 The Sir Terry Frost Gallery, King’s School,
Worcester (forthcoming – November)
Bonhoga Gallery, Shetland
NorthLink Ferry (Aberdeen to Lerwick)
University of the West of England (Art &
Geography Symposium – main foyer)
Royal Geographic Society, Kensington
(Annual conference – main foyer)
Extreme Seas, WMO, Geneva (foyer)
2010 St Giles Gallery, Norwich
2009 Origin Gallery, Dublin
Cadogan Contemporary Gallery
2007 Hybrid Gallery, Honiton
St Giles Gallery, Norwich
2004 Adam Gallery, Bath & London
2002 Stour Gallery, Shipston-on Stour
2001 Anthony Hepworth Fine Art, Bath
1999 Hartnoll Gallery, London
1998 Grizedale Centre Gallery, Cumbria

GROUP AND INVITED SHOWS

2011 Richard Hagen Gallery (October)
Affordable Art Show (Hamstead, October)
Abstraction, Cadogan Contemporary Gallery,

London

Workshop Wales

Hampshire Art Fair

Sea and Coast Show, Taunton

Drang Gallery, Padstow

2010 Open Studios, West Horrington, Somerset
Jenny Fitzgerald Open house show, London

Near & Far, Royal West of England, Bristol

Oceans Apart, Air Gallery, Wells

Hampshire Art Fair

2009 Fine Art & Applied Art, Ballyduff House,
(Kilkenny Arts Festival)
Blackbird Gallery, Kilkenny (Kilkenny Arts
Festival)
Irish Art, Stour Gallery, Shipston-on-Stour
(3 person)
Around the British Coastline – Richard Hagen
Gallery, Broadway
West Country Artists – Bowlish Gallery, Bowlish,
Somerset
Cadogan’s Country Art Show, Hampshire
Workshop Wales Gallery, Fishguard
Affordable Art Fair, London
Christmas Show, Air Gallery, Wells
2008 Edinburgh Art Fair (Bowlish Gallery)
Cadogan’s Country Art Show, Hampshire
Night: A Time Between – Royal West of
England Academy
Affordable Art Fair, Battersea
Summer Exhibition, Cadogan Contemporary
2007 Earth – Rook Lane Chapel, Frome Art Festival
Micro-Macro – Queens Street Gallery, Emsworthy,
Hampshire (2 person)
Affordable Art Fair (Bowlish Gallery), Bristol
Inspires Gallery, Oxford (2 person)
Alpha House Gallery, Sherbourne
Around the Fort – South Cadbury
Quartz Visual Arts Festival, Taunton
Bowlish Contemporary Gallery, Bowlish
Cadogan’s Country Art Show, Hampshire
Sadler Street Gallery, Wells
Stour Gallery, Shipston-on-Stour
2006 Around the Fort – South Cadbury
Sadler Street Gallery Christmas Show, Wells
Alpha House Gallery Christmas Show,
Sherbourne
Fifty Wessex Artists – Brewhouse Theatre,
Taunton
Quartz Visual Art Festival, Taunton
Somerset Art Week – open studio
Celtic Influence – Stour Gallery,
Shipston-on-Stour
Drawing Room – Royal West of England,
Bristol
2005 Fairfax Gallery, Tunbridge Wells
Quartz Visual Art Festival, Taunton
The Lie of the land – Byard Art, Cambridge
Seven painters at Asthall Manor – Pierrepont
Fine Art
An Irish Connection – Stour Gallery,
Shipston-on-Stour
C2 Gallery, Stoke Hammond
The Gallery Upstairs, Henley-on-Thames
London Art Fair (Adam Gallery)
2004 Somerset Art Week – open studio
Affordable Art Fair Battersea (Stour Gallery)
2004-2003 London Art Fair, Chelsea (Pierrepont Fine Art)
2004-2001 Byard Art, Cambridge
Mullan Gallery, Belfast
2003 20th Century Art Fair, London (Adam Gallery)
Maltby Fine Art, Winchester
Into the Light – Hotbath Gallery, Bath
2003-2002 Pierrepont Fine Art, Oxford
2003-2001 Affordable Art Fair, Battersea (Byard Art)
Affordable Art Fair, Bristol (Byard Art)
2002 Dorset landscape – The Old Warehouse
Gallery, Dorchester
Albany Gallery, Cardiff
2002-2000 20-21st Century Art Fair, London (Anthony
Hepworth)
Art London Fair, (Anthony Hepworth Fine Art)
Stour Gallery – Women Artists,
Shipston-on-Stour
2002-1999 Anthony Hepworth Fine Art, Bath
Dublin Art Fair (Byard Art)
2001 Glasgow Art Fair (Mainhill Gallery) Works on
Paper, London Art Fair (Byard Art)
Martin Tinney Gallery, Cardiff Spring Art &
Antique Fair, Olympia (Anthony Hepworth
Fine Art)
2000 London Contemporary Art Fair (Anthony
Hepworth Fine Art)
Collectors Pictures – Anthony Hepworth
Fine Art, Bath
1998 Viewpoints – Artsway, Dorset (invited artist)
1997 A Month in Tuscany – Graves Art Gallery,
Sheffield

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2010 Open Painting, Royal West of England
2010-1997 Royal West of England, Bristol
2006  Royal Academy Summer Show
2002/1998 30th Laing Seascape & Landscape Annual
/97/95 Competition, Mall Galleries, London
2000 Hunting Art Competition, London
1997 Millfield Summer Show, Street
1996 Cheltenham Annual Drawing Competition

OTHER

2011 Donated painting – auction in aid of Muscular
Dystrophy Society, London (forthcoming)
Donated drawing – auction in aid of primary
school, Shetland
2010 Donated paintings to Cill Riallaig auction,
Dublin
2009 and Donated paintings to various charity auctions
prior and sales

WORK IN COLLECTIONS

Shetland Arts
Dublin Office of Public Works
Royal West of England Academy Permanent Collection
Tallboys Bequest, Bristol
Victoria Art Gallery Print Collection (Bath), Grizedale Society (Cumbria)
Colle Verde Art Trust, Tuscany
Private collections in UK, Europe, USA, SA, Norway

AWARDS

2010-11 Arts Council England – research award
2003 Elected Royal West of England Academician
2000 Windle Trust Bursary
1999 David Murray Studentship Award, Royal
Academy Schools
1996 Ruskin/Colle Verde Travel Bursary
1995 1st prize, Laing Landscape Art (SW)

RESIDENCIES

2010 The Booth, Shetland (February & October)
2009/08/06 Cill Riallaig, International artists & writers
retreat, S Ireland
1999 In House: making & installing night works
in two domestic houses. Bath Fringe Festival
1997 Grizedale Forest Art Fellowship, Cumbria
1996 Llangatwg Comprehensive School, Neath Valley
(Art Council of Wales funded).

PUBLICATIONS

2011 Featured artist: Urthona Magazine, Sept/Oct
Catalogue, Bonhoga Gallery
Surfacing –photographs (Shetland)
You can always tell a fisherman’s hands
(Shetland)
2011-07 Entry in Who’s Who in Art, Hilmarton
Manor Press
2008 Night: A Time Between, catalogue (editor
and contributor)
Featured Artist (RWA Friends Magazine,
Spring 2008)
2006 Fifty Wessex Artists. Publisher: [Evolver] Books
2005 Representation & Indeterminacy: A Study
of Night in Painting, PhD thesis (2005)
2004 Solo Show Catalogue, Adam Gallery
2000 In House Twice – Artists’ Book, Wild
Conversations Press
1999 Art Review: The Painters Eye: Janette Kerr.
March 1st
1998 Landscape Research: Representation &
Indeterminacy: Night in landscape
painting; Two Months in Darkness
(Spring and Summer editions).

QUALIFICATIONS

PhD. (Practice-based, Fine Art) University of the West of England 2005
Post Graduate Diploma in Fine Art, University of The West of England
BA Art and Education

OTHER PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

2011 Elected President of the Royal West of
England Academy
Associate member of PLaCE (creative,
practice led, academic international research
centre addressing issues of site, location,
context & environment)
Associate member of Land2 (national network
of artist/lecturers/research students with
an interest in landscape/place-oriented art
practice)
2006- cont. Visiting Research Fellow, Fine Art, UWE
Bristol
Member of visual artists peer-mentoring
group (Bath/Bristol area)
2003 – Member of RWA Council & Exhibition
2009 Committees
2003 -cont. Elected Royal West of England Academician

TALKS/PRESENTATIONS

2012 Thornbury Art Society – Extremes and
Instabilities: Shetland research project
2011 Presentation of paper re research project,
Art & Geography Symposium, UWE Bristol
Presentation of paper on panel (Meteorological
Imaginations), Royal Geographic Society
Annual International Conference, Kensington
Presentation of research project, Extreme
Seas Conference, WMO Geneva
Gallery talk, The Sir Terry Frost Gallery,
King’s School, Worcester
2010 -2006 Talks re artistic practice and research:
Bonhoga Gallery, Shetland College, Veer
North Art Group, Shetland, Sisten
Art Club, Bruton Art Society, Widcombe
Art Studios, RWA Friends, Thornbury
Art Society
2010-2007 Gallery tours for RWA: Matisse show,
Drawing show, Night show, Land2D

WORKSHOPS

2011 Drawing Workshop (on location), Shetland
2008 ‘In Pursuit of the elements’ – drawing &
painting, Frome Art Group
2006 Coastal location painting, Bruton Art Group
1993-2004 Development and delivery of programmes for
art projects in schools and Art Centres: Kilve Court, Somerset (Art Week for Gifted Children),
Archbishop Cranmer Primary School, Taunton (Art Summer Schools);
Kilmersdon Primary School (Panorama of Kilmersdon School and its landscape);
CASS (Small Schools in  Somerset); Widcombe Junior School
Art workshops: Glastonbury Festival; Shute Farm;
Trowbridge Village Pump Festival; One World Festivals, Frome; Warminster Art Centre; SW Woodcraft Groups

ROLES

2008 Curator of RWA’s Night: A Time Between,
a major international exhibition. Co-ordination of show,
commissions, accompanying programming, writing catalogue; successful applications for funding to various grant bodies and sponsors
2004-2008 Mendip representative, Somerset Art Week,
providing support/advice for participating artists
2007 Invited judge, Frome Art Society Annual Show,
Black Swan Art Centre
2006-2007 ArtMatrix Mentor
2006 Cordinator of Art & Regional Identity International
conference, RWA: a collaboration between RWA, Faculty of Art, Media & Design (UWE), and Regional History Centre, (UWE).
2005 Initiated/co-ordinated ‘Painting of the Month’,
RWA – rolling programme displaying works from the Permanent Collection (selecting, researching & writing).
2000 Initiated ‘Art at the Surgery’, Mendip Country
Practice Surgery: selecting/co-ordinating artists.
1996 – Chair/co-ordinator, Community Arts Programme,
2000 Coleford Millennium Project: initiating art projects
(textiles, photography, video, drawing); monitored artists involved. Successful grant applications to Arts Council and other funding bodies. Initiated/co-ordinated events for Coleford Millennium Celebrations.

EMPLOYMENT

1997-cont. painting tutor, BA Fine Art Course, University
of the West of England
1980 –93 Full-time lecturer in painting, printmaking and
drawing, City of Bath College (BTEC General Art &  Design – Course leader; Foundation Art; ‘A’ level Photography; ‘A’ level Art & Design; Access to HE (Art); Adult Education (life drawing)
1982 -1985 Summer School Tutor, Open University
(Art & Environment – printmaking, video, photography)
1978 -1983 Designer/layout artist, Bath Spark, Bath
Community Publications (radical community newspaper)
1978 -1980 Full-time Community Print Worker, Bath
Printshop (Arts Council Funded)